Distinguished Academic Staff

A-Z Lists by Surname:
Members of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Name
Field
Time of Election
Material
2001
Macromolecular Material
1991
Architecture
2005
 
Members of the Chinese Academy of Engineering
Name
Field
Time of Election
Paper-making
2003
Architecture
1999
LI Licheng
Electric Power
2007
 
Foreign Member of Russian Academy of Engineering and
Foreign Member of St. Petersburg Academy of Engineering
Name
Field
Time of Election
Paper-making
2001
 
Jointly Appointed Academicians
Members of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Members of the Chinese Academy of Engineering
 
 
LIU Hongliang
 
 
 
 
Professors of Cheung KongChang Jiang Scholars Program
Name
School
Honor
Time
Ba Zan
School of Materials Science and Engineering
Chair Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2008
CHEN Feng
School of Light Industry and Food Science
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2004
HUANG Jie
School of Automation Science and Engineering
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2002
LI Jing
School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Chair Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2007
LU Jidong
School of Electric Power
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2000
QIU Jianrong
School of Materials Science and Engineering
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2008
QU Jinping
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
1999
SUN Runcang
School of Light Industry and Food Sciences
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2000
TONG Zhen
School of Materials Science and Engineering
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2000
XIAO Huining
School of Light Industry and Food Science
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2005
XIE Lihua
School of Automation Science and Engineering
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2005
ZHU Min
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
Specially Invited Professor of Cheung Kong Scholars Program
2002
 
 
Winners of the National Outstanding Youngster Science Fund
Name
School
Time
JIANG Huanfeng
School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
2006
LI Yuanqing
School of Automation Science and Engineering
2008
LI Yuanyuan
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
2003
QIAN Yu
School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
2005
QU Jinping
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
1999
SUN Runcang
School of Light Industry and Food Sciences
2000
TONG Zhen
School of Materials Science and Engineering
1997
WEI Gang
School of Electronic and Information Engineering
2006
XIE Shengli
School of Electronic and Information Engineering
2003
ZHANG Weiguo
School of Business Administration
2008
ZHANG Xianmin
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
2008
ZHU Min
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
1999
 
 
Selected Member of State Level “1000, 100 and 10 Project”
Name
School
Time
JIANG Huanfeng
School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
2008
LI Yuanyuan
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
2003
QIAN Yu
School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
2004
QU Jinping
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
1999
SUN Yimin
School of Architecture
2006
TONG Zhen
School of Materials Science and Engineering
1999
WEI Gang
School of Electronic and Information Engineering
1999
WU Bo
School of Architecture
2004
XIE Shengli
School of Electronic and Information Engineering
2004
ZHANG Xianmin
Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
2004
ZHAO Mouming
School of Light Industry and Food Sciences
2008
ZHOU Shaoqi
School of Environmental Science and Engineering
2008
 
Note: The State Level “1000, 100 and 10 Project” is a project initiated by the State Ministry of Commerce to promote service outsourcing of China, in other words, 10 domestic cities with internationally competitiveness are selected as bases for service outsourcing to attract 100 world-renowned transnational corporations shifting their service outsourcing to China and cultivate 1000 domestic big-and-middle-sized service outsourcing enterprises in undertaking the service transfer.
 
The first batch of Selected Talents by the “New Century National 100, 1000 and 10,000 Talents Project”
Name
School
Time
HUANG Hanqiong
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
2002
QIAN Yu
School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
1999
QU Jinping
School of Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
1997
TONG Zhen
School of Materials Science and Engineering
1997
WEI Gang
School of Electronic and Information Engineering
1997
WEN Fushuan
School of Electric Power
1999
WU Bo
School of Architecture
1999
ZHANG Xianmin
Mechanical and Automotive Engineering
2007
 
Note: The “New Century National 100, 1000 and 10,000 Talents Project” is a project formulated in accordance with the country’s development of science and technology as well as that of economy and society so as to reinforce the talents training in the new century. In other words, by the end of 2000, more than one hundred academic and technical leaders at the age of 45 or so are should have been cultivated to enter the frontier of world technology; more than 1000 above the age of 45 entering the frontier of domestic technology; and more than 1000 at the age of 30-45 with considerably high level of academic achievements in relevant fields as backup selections, which has constituted the 3 levels of selected talents.